Not good when your whole tranny deck is found attached to your rotors still 1/2 mile away.
[…] Mr. Roth did not authorize a cessation of operations by NY Helicopter, and Mr. Costello, who sent the above-referenced communication, was no longer an employee of NY Helicopter. 11. The immediate firing of the Director of Operations raises serious safety concerns because it appears Mr. Roth retaliated against Mr. Costello for making the safety decision to cease operations during the investigations. 12. NY Helicopter does not have a qualified person serving in the position of Director of Operations. As a result, NY Helicopter violated 14 C.F.R. § 119.69(a)(1), which states the following: “Each certificate holder must have sufficient qualified management and technical personnel to ensure the safety of its operations. Except for a certificate holder using only one pilot in its operations, the certificate holder must have qualified personnel serving in the following or equivalent positions: . . . Director of Operations.”