Click here to close
New Message Alert
Since they are all crewmembers of the air carrier


Since they are all crewmembers of the air carrier   

  Click Here to have an E-mail Sent to you when a new message is added to this thread
Author: no.   Date: 10/25/2019 8:55:12 AM  +0/-0   Show Orig. Msg (this window) Or  In New Window

Are they FLIGHT crewmembers?


If the position is not listed in §120.105, then the FAA does not require persons in the position to be tested.  The employer can require testing for persons in positions not listed.


 


 


 


 


§120.105 Employees who must be tested.


Each employee, including any assistant, helper, or individual in a training status, who performs a safety-sensitive function listed in this section directly or by contract (including by subcontract at any tier) for an employer as defined in this subpart must be subject to drug testing under a drug testing program implemented in accordance with this subpart. This includes full-time, part-time, temporary, and intermittent employees regardless of the degree of supervision. The safety-sensitive functions are:


(a) Flight crewmember duties.


(b) Flight attendant duties.


(c) Flight instruction duties.


(d) Aircraft dispatcher duties.


(e) Aircraft maintenance and preventive maintenance duties.


(f) Ground security coordinator duties.


(g) Aviation screening duties.


(h) Air traffic control duties.


(i) Operations control specialist duties.

 
Reply    Return-To-Index     Display Full Msg Thread   Rules of Engagement   Terms of Use

Rumor is that med crews will be drug tested +0/-0 Yes sir eee 10/24/2019 10:53:46 PM