Click here to close
New Message Alert
Also:


Also:  

  Click Here to have an E-mail Sent to you when a new message is added to this thread
Author: Anonymous   Date: 4/12/2019 10:30:32 AM  +0/-0   Show Orig. Msg (this window) Or  In New Window

Notwithstanding the above, the FAA will not consider the following to constitute a violation of §135.267(c)if the certificate holder or flight crew reasonably anticipates that the flight segment(s) can be conducted under the 14 hour threshold, but the flight is unexpectedly delayed enroute due to unanticipated events, thereby exceeding the 14 hour maximum duty time mandated by     §135.267(c). See Legal Interpretation to Mr. Ross, from Donald P. Byrne, Assistant Chief Counsel, Regulations Division (August 30, 1993).


 


 


According to the GOM, the Duty-Time limitations are IAW § 135.267(d) not  § 135.267(c)

 
Reply    Return-To-Index     Display Full Msg Thread   Rules of Engagement   Terms of Use

STOP confusing flight time and going over 14 +6/-1 With duty period PLANNING 4/11/2019 3:09:39 AM